Workshop User Meeting Symposium Course Excursion Dinner Masterclass
List view Calendar view
Sunday 27 October 2019
La Vita 1
La Vita 2
La Vita 3
La Vita 4
La Vita 5
Ikebana 1
Ikebana 2
Ikebana 3
Shomadhan 1
Shomadhan 2
Shomadhan 3
Alap 1
Alap 2
Akota 1
Welcome and registration from 8.30 - 9.00
08:00                            
08:30                            
09:00                            
09:30 Formal Opening (9:30-10:00) and Keynotes with a Panel discussion (10:00-11:30)                          
10:00                          
10:30                          
11:00                          
11:30                            
12:00       MOTA Framework – A Participatory Tool for integrating Institutional and Societal Aspects in Plan Implementation   Flood Forecasting       Upscaling of infrastructures for in-polder water management       Rapid Assessment Training
12:30                    
13:00                    
13:30                            
14:00                            
14:30     NWP – Dutch Sector in Water Management       Long time Delta Dynamics and implications for sustainable polder management   Resilient Critical Road Infrastructures [CLOSED EVENT]       Stimulating agricultural production shifts in the coastal zone  
15:00                    
15:30                    
16:00   Poster Presentation and Networking                        
16:30                          
17:00                            
17:30                            
Monday 28 October 2019
La Vita 1
La Vita 2
La Vita 3
La Vita 4
La Vita 5
Ikebana 1
Ikebana 2
Ikebana 3
Shomadhan 1
Shomadhan 2
Shomadhan 3
Alap 1
Alap 2
Akota 1
Welcome and registration from 8.30 - 9.00
08:00                            
08:30                            
09:00 Keynotes                          
09:30                          
10:00     From IWRM to Water Security     Hackathon on Sea Level Rise in Bangladesh [CLOSED EVENT]     Cyclonic Storm Surges: how to inform communities?     SOBEK Training for Flood Modelling    
10:30                    
11:00                    
11:30                      
12:00               Water for Food      
12:30                    
13:00                    
13:30                      
14:00                      
14:30       Open Street Mapping              
15:00                    
15:30                    
16:00   Poster Presentation and Networking                        
16:30                          
17:00                            
17:30                            
Tuesday 29 October 2019
La Vita 1
La Vita 2
La Vita 3
La Vita 4
La Vita 5
Ikebana 1
Ikebana 2
Ikebana 3
Shomadhan 1
Shomadhan 2
Shomadhan 3
Alap 1
Alap 2
Akota 1
Welcome and registration from 8.30 - 9.00
08:00                            
08:30                            
09:00 Keynotes                          
09:30                          
10:00     Geo-morphological evolution of the rivers, present status and future     Water App's for Productive Polders     The Impact of Climate Change and considerations for a Resilient Bangladesh     Delft-FEWS & wflow Emission Modelling   Morphodynamic Modeling with Delft3D
10:30                  
11:00                  
11:30                        
12:00       Understanding human behavior for better climate adaptation     Tidal River Management – Modeling for Adaptive Polders       Resilient Critical Road Infrastructures - OPEN for PUBLIC  
12:30                  
13:00                  
13:30                        
14:00                        
14:30               KP App Delta Management   Understanding the environment: Monitoring as a foundation    
15:00                    
15:30                    
16:00   Poster Presentation and Networking                        
16:30                          
17:00                            
17:30                            
Wednesday 30 October 2019
La Vita 1
La Vita 2
La Vita 3
La Vita 4
La Vita 5
Ikebana 1
Ikebana 2
Ikebana 3
Shomadhan 1
Shomadhan 2
Shomadhan 3
Alap 1
Alap 2
Akota 1
Welcome and registration from 8.30 - 9.00
08:00                            
08:30                            
09:00 Keynotes                          
09:30                          
10:00           Innovative monitoring of organic micro - pollutants     Delft-FIAT and impact modelling     Delft-FEWS & wflow Emission Modelling    
10:30                      
11:00                      
11:30                        
12:00     Sharing knowledge from national to local level and back       Integrated information platform for water quality and pollution sources          
12:30                    
13:00                    
13:30                          
14:00                          
14:30         Delta Knowledge Hub: Innovative Platform for South-South Knowledge Exchange     Tools for modelling of pollution loads and water quality impacts   Disaster Risk Reduction and Risk Metrics      
15:00                    
15:30                    
16:00   Poster Presentation and Networking                        
16:30                          
17:00                            
17:30                            
Thursday 31 October 2019
La Vita 1
La Vita 2
La Vita 3
La Vita 4
La Vita 5
Ikebana 1
Ikebana 2
Ikebana 3
Shomadhan 1
Shomadhan 2
Shomadhan 3
Alap 1
Alap 2
Akota 1
Welcome and registration from 8.30 - 9.00
08:00                            
08:30                            
09:00 Keynotes                          
09:30                          
10:00   Save Our Soil (SOS): Land Use and Degradation Status and Trends       Youth Forum on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure       Machine Learning for Rapid Flood Impact Modelling        
10:30                      
11:00                      
11:30                        
12:00     Save Our Soil (SOS): Roadmap for Land Degradation in Bangladesh             Ecological Networks: Making water work for the environment    
12:30                    
13:00                    
13:30                            
14:00                            
14:30       Closing Ceremony: Reflection, Prize Award and Cultural Performance                    
15:00                          
15:30                          
16:00                            
16:30                            
17:00                            
17:30